Highlights from our inventory

Latest

American Primitive Music with Especial Attention to the Songs of the Ojibways.

Burton, Frederick R.

Description:

Moffat, Yard, and Company, 1909., 1909. Book Condition: Used – Very Good. 1909. Cloth, 284 pp plus 73 pages of scores. Front hinge separated; an old water stain in margins of approx 20 pages; overall, a very bright copy.

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Moffat, Yard, and Company, 1909.

Publication Date: 1909

Binding: Hardcover

Book Condition: Used – Very Good

The New Industrialism (A Winter’s Work, Volume I). [Contains: Part I: Industrial Art by Prof. Oscar L. Trigs; Part II: The Future School by Wilbur S. Jackman; Part III: The Art and Craft of the Machine by Frank Lloyd Wright].

[Wright, Frank Lloyd] Daughters of the Revolution Library.

Description:

1902. Eighth cloth over paper covered boards, octavo, 167 pp. illustrated with plates. Gilt stamped paper covering front board; blue stamped spine; printed in black and red. Uncut in some portions. Some edge-aear to paper covering boards at corners; slight discoloration along top edge of boards. Ex-library with minimal markings (stamp on ffep, 2 small stamped on one of the plates. Overall, a very attractive copy. #238 of 500. Includes revised version of speech given by Frank Lloyd Wright to the Daughters of the Revolution in March 1901. Sweeney 50.

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Chicago: National League of Industrial Art, 1902. Printed by R. R. Donnelley at the Lakeside Press.
Publication Date: 1902
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Used – Very Good

To view or purchase this item, visit our listing at Abebooks.com: bk# S23382

The Colossus and Other Poems

Plath, Sylvia

Description:

1962. Cloth, dj, octavo, 84 pp, One 1/2 inch closed tear to top edge of dj, minor fraying at head of spine; light soiling to rear panel. Otherwise, very good. Bookseller Inventory

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf
Publication Date: 1962-05-12
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Used – Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket Included

To view or purchase this item, visit our listing at Abebooks.com: bk# er002998

A large collection of ancient Jewish and heathen testimonies to the truth of the Christian religion, with notes and observations. Four volumes in two.

Lardner, Nathaniel

Description:

1764. Hardcover. Four volumes bound as two. 4to, xii, 384 pp.; xii, 406 pp.; vii, 370 pp.; viii, 482 pp. Each volume includes an alphabetical index. Bound in full polished calf, with gilt tooled border on covers. Spine in six compartments, withb raised bands, gilt-ruled, with contrasting title labels. Corners bumped, rubbiing at extremities, but a very sound, attractive binding. Internally very bright and clean, a trace of spotting in some margins. A very sound set overall. Very Good.

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: J. Buckland & T. Longman
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Used – Very Good

To view or purchase this item, visit our listing at Abebooks.com: bk#S23593

Crucifix in a Deathhand

Bukowski, Charles (Illus. by Noel Rockmore)

Description:

1965. One of 3100 copies printed by hand at the Loujon Press, New Orleans. Designed, printed and bound by Louise and Jon Webb. Signed by Bukowski and dated 3-12-65. Beneath the date Bukoski has added ‘New Orleans, LA. 8:40 P.M.’ and a small drawing of himself standing beside a very large bottle of something alcoholic. A crisp, beautiful copy, with hardly any visible wear (even the paper title-band is crisp and unworn); previous owner’s signature on the front endpaper.

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Loujon Press
Book Condition: Used – Very Good

To view or purchase this item, visit our listing at Abebooks.com: bk#S23416

A Defence of the Constitutions of Government of the United States of America, Against the Attack of M. Turgot in his Letter to Dr. Price, dated the twenty-second day of March, 1778, 3 volumes

Adams, John

Description:

1794. A New Edition. Octavo, 8 xxxii 392; 451; 528 [34 index] pp. Engraved portrait fontispiece. Rebound in modern three quarters leather over marbled paper covered boards. Spine in 6 compartments with blind decorative stamping and title and volume labels in red gilt stamped leather. Ex-library with normal markings; foxing as per usual. Otherwise, internals are near fine in an attractive rebinding. The new edition was extensively expanded by Adams. Sabin 239.

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: London: Printed for John Stockdale
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Used – Very Good

To view or purchase this item, visit our listing at AbeBooks.com: bk# S23609

Biblia Hebraica, ex aliqvot manvscriptis et complvribvs impressis codicibus ; item masora tam edita, qvam manuscripta . recensita . ; accedvnt loca Scriptvrae parallela, brevesqve adnotationes, 2 volumes in 1 book.

Michaelis, Johann Heinrich

Description:

Stout octavo. Continuous pagination of Hebrew text [884 leaves] 32 pp. preface; each book has latin introduction separately paginated. [4] pp. Menaw Typographicae. Text in Hebrew with latin marginalia commentary. Title page for volume I only (as issued) in black and red. Engraved frontispiece. Rebound in modern quarter leather over marbled paper covered boards; spine in 5 compartments, gilt and blind stamped; title label gilt stamped over black leather. Ex-library with usual markings; the gutters are cut fairly close to the spine making the internal most part of the gloss a bit difficult to read. Otherwise, the internals are very sound. An attractively rebound copy.

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Halae Magdebvrgicae : Typis & sumtibus Orphanotrophei, 1720
Publication Date: 1720
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Used – Very Good

To view or purchase this item, please visit our listing at AbeBooks.com: bk# S23608

Commentaries on the Constitution of the United States: With A Preliminary Review of the Constitutional History of the Colonies and States Before the Adoption of the Constitution. 2 volumes

Story, Joseph

Description:

1858. Third edition. Octavo, 8 adv xxxiii 735; 702 pp. Rebound in modern three quarters leather over marbled paper covered boards. Spine in 6 compartments with gilt stamped decorations; title labels gilt stamped over red leather and volume labels gilt stamped over black leather. Ex-library with normal markings; foxing as per usual. Otherwise, internals are near fine in an attractive rebinding. Third edition is ‘carefully revised’ by Bennett with the editors remarks in brackets throughout to incorporate relevant constitutional decisions by the Supreme Court since the previous edition. Howes S-1047.

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Used – Very Good

To view or purchase this item, visit our listing at AbeBooks.com: bk# S23606

Catalogue of Original and Early Editions of Some of the Poetical and Prose Works of English Writers from Wither to Prior, 3 volumes

Grolier Club

Description:

1905. Large octavo, xiii 271; ix 249; ix 335 pp with other 200 illustrations (title page facsimiles, frontispieces, etc). Quarter brown morocco over cloth boards, gilt stamped spine; boards gilt stamped with Grolier club devise; uncut. Ther is some very slight wear to leather along joists. Otherwise, a very attractive set with fine internals. one of 400 copies on Holland hand-made paper.

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New York: Grolier Club
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Used – Like New

To view or purchase this item, visit our listing at AbeBooks.com: bk# S23591

The Bibliographer: A Journal of Book-Lore, 6 Volumes

Wheatley, Henry B., ed.

Description:

1884. Complete set, rebound into 3 book. Large octavo, iv 196; iv 188; 189; iv 188; 189; iv 187 pp. Nicely rebound in modern cloth (faux leather) binding. Some minor foxing as per usual. An attractive set with fine internals.

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: London: Elliot Stock; New York: J. W. Bouton, 1882-1884
Publication Date: 1884
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Used – Like New

To view or purchase this item, visit our listing at AbeBooks.com: bk# S23590

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,038 other followers